Previous Ambassadors



 

Name and Present Position

From

To

1

Shri Kamalesh Sharma,

(Currently Shri Sharma is Commonwealth Secretary General)

10.09.1992

16.02.1995

2

Shri Rajiv Sikri,

(Currently Shri Sikri is Member of Executive Council, Vivekananda International Foundation)

08.08.1995

04.12.1999

3

Dr. Saiyed Raza Hashim

18.02.2000

27.02.2002

4

Shri Vidya Sagar Verma

12.05.2002

31.12.2004

5

Shri Asoke Kumar Mukerji,

(Currently Shri Mukerji is Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations in New York)

04.02.2005

08.01.2007

6

Shri Ashok Sajjanhar,

(Currently Shri Sajjanhar is Secretary, National Foundation for Communal Harmony, India)

09.06.2007

08.08.2010

7

Shri Ashok Kumar Sharma,

(Currently Shri Sharma is Ambassador of India to Finland and Estonia)

20.02.2011

22.07.2014