Visa


Untitled Document

Online Submission of Visa Application Form has been made mandatory w.e.f. 18th October 2012 at Embassy of India, Astana & 29th October 2012 at Representative Office of India (ROI), Almaty.


Please fill the Online Visa Application Form with care and take note of requirements of additional documentation for business or employment visas. 

Visa can be obtained at the Embassy in Astana (Tel: 7172-925 700-703) or the Representative Office of India in Almaty (Tel: + 7-727-3388646 & 3388642).  The Embassy and the ROI do not have facilities for processing postal applications.  Applicants must make own arrangements to submit applications at the Visa Counter and collect passports back.

All Visa seekers for India are advised that while visiting India they should abide by the Law of the land and refrain from contracting Muttah marriage or indulge in sex tourism. Indulgence in any such unlawful or undesirable practice will be dealt with strictly. All foreign visitors to India may kindly note that there is a ban on carrying satellite phones into India.


Tourist Visa

1.      Log on to https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa and complete the online application form after carefully going through the instructions listed on the webpage.

2.      Print out the completed Application Form and attach two passport size coloured photogaphs ( 2 inch x 2 inch - white background).

3.      Passport with at least eight (8) months validity.

4.      Documentary proof of availability of sufficient funds.

5.      Letter of employment from employers (stating since when working in Kazakhstan, profession, etc.)

6.      Photocopy of ticket and passport.


Business Visa

1.      Log on to https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa and complete the online application form after carefully going through the instructions listed on the webpage.

2.      Print out the completed Application Form and attach two passport size coloured photogaphs ( 2 inch x 2 inch - white background).

3.      Passport with at least 1 year validity.

4.      Documentary proof of availability of sufficient funds.

5.      Letter of invitation from an Indian company/Chamber of Commerce Business letter from applicant’s Company in Kazakhstan.

6.      Photocopy of ticket and passport.

 

Student Visa:

1.      Log on to https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa and complete the online application form after carefully going through the instructions listed on the webpage.

2.      Print out the completed Application Form and attach two passport size coloured photogaphs ( 2 inch x 2 inch - white background).

3.      Admission letter from a recognized Indian College/University.

4.      Documentary proof of availability of sufficient funds for study in India.

5.      Passport with validity of more than the period of study in India.

6.      Photocopy of ticket and passport.


Transit Visa

Transit Visa for 15 days only (single or double entry) for onward travel to a 3rdcountry:

1.      Log on to https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa and complete the online application form after carefully going through the instructions listed on the webpage.

2.      Print out the completed Application Form and attach two passport size coloured photogaphs ( 2 inch x 2 inch - white background).

3.      Photocopy of tickets for further destination and copy of passport.

4.      Passport with at least eight (8) months validity.


Other Type of Visas

1.      Log on to https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa and complete the online application form after carefully going through the instructions listed on the webpage.

2.      Print out the completed Application Form and attach two passport size coloured photogaphs ( 2 inch x 2 inch - white background).

3.      Passport with at least 1 year validity.

4.      Documentary proof of availability of funds.

5.      Letter of invitation for attending Conference / Meeting / Course etc in India

6.      Photocopy of ticket and passport.


Timing of Acceptance of Visa applications
 :

Embassy of India, Astana : All Working days from 1000 – 1300 hrs
Representative Office of India, Almaty : All working days from 1000 - 1300 hr

Note The validity/duration of visa to be granted to foreign nationals will be at the discretion of the Embassy/ROI, which would depend upon the actual requirement of stay of the applicant in India and the relevant documents submitted by him/her.

 

Visa Fee Schedule for the Nationals of Kazakhstan


Sl. No.

Type of Visa

Period of Visa & Number of Entries

Visa Fee

1.

Transit Visa


Up to 15 Days (Single or Double Entry)

KZT 6500 + 650

2.

Tourist Visa

Up to 1 year (Single/ Multiple Entry)

KZT 32500 + 650

More than 1 year and up to 5 years (Multiple Entry)

KZT 65000 + 650

3.

Business Visa

Up to 1 year/ Single or Multiple Entry

KZT 39000 + 650

More than 1year and up to 5 years/Multiple Entry

KZT 81250 + 650

4.

Entry Visas(X)

Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry

KZT 26000 + 650

More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry

KZT 39000 + 650

More than 1 year and up to 5 years/ Multiple Entry

KZT 65000 + 650

5.

Student Visa(S)

Valid for the duration of the course or 5 years whichever is less/ Multiple Entry

KZT 26000 + 650

6.

Employment (E) & Project (P) Visa

Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry

KZT 39000 + 650

More than 6 months and up to 1 year/Multiple Entry

KZT 65000 + 650

More than 1 year and up to 5 years/ Multiple Entry

KZT 97500 + 650

7.

Medical Visas MED) & Medical Attendant Visa

(MED X)

Up to 6 months (Single or Multiple Entry)

KZT 26000 + 650

More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry

KZT 39000 + 650

8.

Conference/Seminars Visas(C)

Up to 6 months (Single or Multiple Entry)

KZT 26000 + 650

9.

Journalist Visas(J)


Up to 6 months/Single (or Double Entry with HOM`s approval)

KZT 26000 + 650

10.

Research Visas(R)

Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry

KZT 26000 + 650

More than 6 months and up to 1 year/Multiple Entry

KZT 39000 + 650

More than 1 year and up to 5 years/Multiple Entry

KZT 65000 + 650

11.

Missionary Visas (M)

Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry

KZT 26000 + 650

More than 6 months and up to 1 year/Multiple Entry

KZT 39000 + 650

More than 1 year and upto 5 years/Multiple Entry

KZT 65000 + 650

12.

Mountaineering Visas (MX)

Up to 6 months/Single (or Multiple) Entry

KZT 26000 + 650

More than 6 months and up to 1 year/Multiple Entry

KZT 39000 + 650

13.

Intern Visas(I)


Up to 1 year( Multiple Entry)

KZT 26000 + 650

14.

Film Visas(F)


Up to 1 year( Single or Multiple Entry) (Maximum duration of the visa will be 1 year)

KZT 39000 + 650

 

Visa fees for citizens of other countries – Please check up with the Embassy of India, Astana or Representative Office of India, Almaty.


OTHER USEFUL INFORMATION

1.Requirement of Liquor Permits for foreign tourists/NRIs visiting Gujarat, India:

All foreign tourists/NRIs who intend to visit the State of Gujarat in India are hereby informed that the purchase of liquor in Gujarat is prohibited without a valid Liquor Permit. If any foreign tourists/NRIs wish to procure liquor during their visit to Gujarat, they are required to obtain Liquor Permit from the following authorities:

i.          Visa issuing officer of the concerned Embassy;

ii.         The Director of the Government of India, Tourist Office in Mumbai, Kolkata, New Delhi or Madras; or

iii.        The Assistant Director of the Government of India, Tourist Office in Mumbai, Kolkata, New Delhi or Madras.

2.In addition to the above, an application for Liquor e-permit may also be made on Gujarat Prohibition Website : www.eps.gpeonline.co.in.  After arrival in India, foreigners/NRIs are required to show original documents like passport in the liquor shop along with the receipt of the online submission of the request and liquor will be issued on payment.

2. Visa support for Indian nationals:

To facilitate the visit of representatives of Indian business firms from India to Kazakhstan for business purpose, it is suggested that they may approach the Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan in India, 61 Poorvi Marg. Vasant Vihar, New Delhi (phone: (91-11) 41669464, 41669465, fax: (9111) 41669467,  (website: www.kazind.com) directly or through reputed Chambers of Commerce based in India or Min. of Commerce, Govt. of India.

For business firms located in Kazakhstan to invite any Indian national to Kazakhstan for business or other purposes, they may approach the Visa Section of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Govt. of Kazakhstan, Astana (Phone: +7-7172 -720119 & 720194,
Almaty (Phone: +7 727-2720311) for issuing visa approvals to the Indian nationals.


List of companies/organizations in Kazakhstan offering visa facilitation services

1. Association of Entrepreneurs of Special Economic Zones

Address: Kazakhstan, 010000, Astana, 13, Dostyk street,
Nursaya-2,office – 205.
Tel/Fax : +7 7172 70 49 75
Mob : + 7 771 101 60 60
E-mail : Elmira.ad@gmail.com
Skype address : elmira9777


2. Eurasia Events
Mr. Kairbolat Sahmetov, Director

Address : Kazakhstan, Astana, 24/1, Abaya street,
Business center – Argymak, 5th floor, office-52.
Tel : + 7 777-7777-239
Fax : +7 7172 32 26 90
Mob : + 7702 790 36 43,+7 702 111 39 39
E-mail : info@eurasiaevents.com